Who are the Cronulla Sutherland Sharks?

The Cronulla Sutherland Sharks are a rugby league team who participate in the National Rugby League competition. We appreciate that privacy is very important to all our Members, visitors and customers, and fully support the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy explains what personally identifiable information we may collect about you, how we will use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure.

By using this website you consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with the terms set out in this policy, or as permitted under the National Privacy Principles. What sort of consumer data do we collect? In order to provide you with a range of services, the Sharks will collect general information about you when you 1) apply for Membership 2) during the course of dealing with you via our website, merchandise outlets, with staff members, research or other promotional channels 3) Utilise a season ticket or Ticketek ticket at our home games.

The type of information we collect could include your name, address, contact details, gender, date of birth; and we may supplement the information that you provide with other information from third parties. Where practicable, the purpose for which we gather your information will be made clear at the time of collection.

How do we use your information?

The personal information we collect is primarily used to provide you with our services and products, and to enable us to develop marketing programs with our partners. Any personal information will be recorded and used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you visit our website, we will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. Our cookies and web log information do not collect any personal information, such as your name or email address.

The Sharks may collect certain aggregate data called web log information (such as your web browser, operating system, pages visited, etc) and use cookies when you visit our web pages. For example, when you visit our website our web server will automatically record some non-personal information such as the date and time and the pages you visited, the web site you came from, the type of browser you are using (eg Netscape, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using (eg Windows or Mac OS), and the domain name and address of your Internet service provider (eg Bigpond, Ozemail). You cannot be personally identified from this aggregate information.

Disclosure of your information

Your information may be used for marketing programs by the Sharks or on behalf of our partners. We will not sell or disclose your information to any unrelated third party, unless authorised or required by law.

Keeping your information secure

We take the security of your information very seriously and take reasonable steps to ensure the personal details we collect, use or disclose are accurate and securely stored in an environment that can only be accessed by authorised people.

If you don’t want to receive marketing information

If you do not want to be kept informed of new services, products, events or special promotions that may be of interest, you can opt-out of receiving marketing communications. Please see the “contact us” section in the menu.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to know what information we hold about you and to correct your personal details if they need amending. See the “contact us” section in the menu. The Sharks will generally not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

How to contact us

For all enquiries regarding the Cronulla Sutherland Sharks Privacy Policy and the collection and use of your personal information; please contact the Sharks on (02) 9527-8270.